LRC Tutoring

The School of Molecular Sciences Learning Resource Center (LRC) is located in the Physical Science building,  room PSH-137.

The LRC provides free walk-in tutoring for undergraduate chemistry courses, no appointment necessary.  The LRC staff can help students with problems or advice for both general and organic chemistry courses.  TAs for general and organic chemistry courses also hold office hours in the LRC, a schedule is provided below. TAs for several upper division courses, including biochemistry also hold their office hours in the LRC.

  • Fall and Spring Semester Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday: 8:00am-9:00pm,  Friday: 8:00am-4:30pm (excluding university holidays)
  • Limited Summer Hours of Operation: Please check with your course instructor for full schedule

 

Fall 2019 LRC TA Office Hours

 MON.TUES.WED.THURS.FRI.
8:30-9:20101 John Vant 114 Manuel Guzman238 Garrett Shaver (8:30-10:00)113 David Ciota
 113 Shulin Bu 237 Yi Chen (8:30-10:00) 116 Yu Tzu Chang
 237 Mubark Mebrat (8:30-10:00)   238 Julio Bernal (8:30-10:00)
      
9:30-10:20101 John Vant461 Alexandria Layton (10:00-12:00)101 Jason Miech116 Blake McCal113 David Ciota
 111 Rose Snyder 111 Rose Snyder  
 113 Shulin Bu   
 116 Dalton Kiefer    
10:30-11:20237 Matt Gilliam (10:00-11:30)113 Xiaoyu Chen101 Jason Miech101 Brandon Neff101 Brandon Neff
 114 Thao Nguyen114 Alexa Sanchez114 Daiki Nishiori237 A K M Rasel (10:00-11:30)
 116 Miriam Goras237 Ankush Tyagi (10:00-11:30)116 Dalton Kiefer (11:00-11:50) 
    237 Darren Thifault (10:00-11:30) 
11:30-12:20113 Carolyn Clark113 Xiaoyu Chen114 Lauren Younger114 Daiki Nishiori114 Yu-Sheng Wang
 237 Gaurav Galiyan (11:30-1:00)114 Thao Nguyen237 Thai Pham (11:30-1:00)237 Thuong Cao (11:30-1:00)237/238 Pritha Bisarad (11:30-1:00)
 237 MD Al-Amin (11:30-1:00)   
      
12:30-1:20113 Natasha Stander111 Ryu Hsu101 Grace Pyon113 Shangji Zhang 
 114 Cindy Reynolds114 Hoa Nguyen 116 Jade Gates 
  113 Jonah Procyk (1:00-2:50)   
  116 Samantha Donovan   
1:30-2:20113 Natasha Stander101 Apar Prasad113 Lu Yu113 Christine Bader101 Zhaoqing Yan
 114 Matthew Jenny113 Jonah Procyk (1:00-2:50)116 Chase Rotteger113 Shangji Zhang238 Patrick Kelly (1:00-2:30)
 237/238 Matt Mena (1:00-2:30)114 Jalonna Ohr116 Jacob Garcia114 Yu-Sheng Wang 
 116 Samantha Donovan237 Zhen Da (1:00-2:30)235 Kaitlyn Parrott (1:00-2:30) 
 237 Chris Gorski (1:00-2:30)  
  325 Diandra Doppler (1:00-2:00)  
2:30-3:20111 Ben Boyd (2:30-3:20)101 Apar Prasad111 Ben Boyd (2:50-3:40)114 Charlotte Barker114 Ariel Deaner
 116 Oluwatosin Babarinde113 Jonathan Belnap113 Abhik Manna 238 John Kazan (2:30-4:00)
  114 Hoa Nguyen114 BreeAnna Carlson  
   116 Jacob Garcia  
   237 Jesse Molar (2:30-4:00)  
3:30-4:20101 Aerial M Pratt (3:10-4:50)113 Jonathan Belnap113 Abhik Manna113 Ka Yi Chan 
 114 Kendall Gasvoda114 BreeAnna Carlson 114 Charlotte Barker 
      
4:30-5:20101 Aerial M Pratt (3:10-4:50)111 John Jamboretz113 Lu Yu111 John Jamboretz 
 114 Kynzie West114 Banshree Gogoi114 Mohammad Imtiazur Rahman113 Ka Yi Chan 
 235 Abesh Banerjee (4:20-5:50)116 James Geiger111/117 Kanchana Chandrakanthan237 Hao Lui (4:15-5:45) 
 345 Lauren Heald 235 Katelyn Weeks (4:00-5:30)325 Towshif Rabbani (4:00-5:00) 
   341 Lauren Heald  
5:30-6:20114 Lucia Soto Herrera116 James Geiger114 Mohammad Imtiazur Rahman237 Skyler Henry (5:30-7:00) 
 237 Jordyn Robare (5:30-7:00) 111/117 Kanchana Chandrakanthan  
   237 Anuja Sharma (5:30-7:00)  
6:30-7:20   101 Zhaoqing Yan