Our Graduate Students

Graduate Students' Research Videos

After Graduation

Our PhD programs train and prepare students to be successful and independent scientists in a world where the boundaries between the traditional chemical disciplines are rapidly disappearing. After graduation, many of our students have gone on to do postdoctoral work at prestigious universities and institutes and have taken jobs in research and other positions in industry; some recent examples are summarized below.

Postdoctoral Appointments At:

  • Stanford
  • Yale
  • Cal Tech
  • NIH
  • Sandia National Lab
  • Pacific Northwest National Lab
  • Roche
  • Oak Ridge National Lab
  • University of Washington
  • Washington University
  • MIT
  • UC Berkeley
  • UC San Francisco
  • Paul Sherrer Institute
  • EPA

Industrial Positions At:

  • Intel
  • Henkel
  • The Clorox Company
  • IBM
  • GE
  • 3M
  • Gowan
  • AZPACK
  • Heliae
  • Waters Corporation
  • KBI Biopharma
  • Thermo Fisher Scientific
  • Lam Research
  • ARUP Laboratories
  • Air Products

Award Recipients

2022

Awards

Leroy Eyring Memorial Fellowship | Boer Liu

John Kacoyannakis (Koko) Award | Nilojan Jehanathan

George U. Yuen Memorial Award | Edgar Reyes Cruz

John Holloway Memorial Scholarship | Jason Miech

SMS Innovation Award | Thu Thao Nguyen

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Abesh Banerjee

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Anuja Sharma

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Jonah Procyk

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Nghi Nguyen

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Reem Nsouli

2021

Awards

Leroy Eyring Memorial Fellowship | Bethany Kolbaba Kartchner

John Holloway Memorial Scholarship | Zhaobo Zhang

John Kacoyannakis (Koko) Award | Jorvani Cruz Villarreal

George U. Yuen Memorial Award | Jan Paul Siebert

SMS Innovation Award | Nghi Nguyen

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Lillian Hensleigh

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Andrey Kanygin

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Thai Pham

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Eric Wilson

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Xu Zhou

2020

Awards

Leroy Eyring Memorial Fellowship | John Vant 

John Kacoyannakis (Koko) Award | Jesus Aguilar Diaz De Leon

George U. Yuen Memorial Award | Nghi Nguyen

John Holloway Memorial Scholarship | Donald Glaser

SMS Innovation Award | Swarup Dey

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Yameng Liu

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Daihyun Kim

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Jacob Garcia

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Daiki Nishiori