Our Students

Our students are engaged in research that requires a deep understanding of molecular structure, properties and synthesis, but that is often aimed at solving larger, mission-based societal problems that often extend beyond the boundaries of traditional chemistry and biochemistry. Graduate students are offered a wide range of research experiences, from working with individual faculty members to working in collaborative groups involving several faculty members, on research that is focused on larger transdisciplinary areas that extend beyond the traditional disciplines. Reflecting the international nature of modern science, our graduate students come from academic institutions worldwide.

Students' Experience

Chemistry & physics | Shibom Basu | PhD

Biochemistry | Chris Gisriel | PhD

Sustainable Energy | Telpriore "Greg" Tucker | PhD

Femtosecond Crystallography | Chelsie Conrad | PhD

Organic Geochemistry | Ziming Yang | PhD

Biogeochemistry | Apar Prasad | PhD

Chemical Education | Ara Austin | PhD

Structural Biology | Christopher Kupitz | PhD

DNA nanotechnology | Yuhe Yang | PhD

After Graduation

Our PhD programs train and prepare students to be successful and independent scientists in a world where the boundaries between the traditional chemical disciplines are rapidly disappearing. After graduation, many of our students have gone on to do postdoctoral work at prestigious universities and institutes and have taken jobs in research and other positions in industry; some recent examples are summarized below.

Postdoctoral Appointments At:

  • Stanford
  • Yale
  • Cal Tech
  • NIH
  • Sandia National Lab
  • Pacific Northwest National Lab
  • Roche
  • Oak Ridge National Lab
  • University of Washington
  • Washington University
  • MIT
  • UC Berkeley
  • UC San Francisco
  • Paul Sherrer Institute
  • EPA

Industrial Positions At:

  • Intel
  • Henkel
  • The Clorox Company
  • IBM
  • GE
  • 3M
  • Gowan
  • AZPACK
  • Heliae
  • Waters Corporation
  • KBI Biopharma
  • Thermo Fisher Scientific
  • Lam Research
  • ARUP Laboratories
  • Air Products

Award Recipients

2020-2021

Awards

Leroy Eyring Memorial Fellowship | John Vant 

John Kacoyannakis (Koko) Award | Jesus Aguilar Diaz De Leon

George U. Yuen Memorial Award | Nghi Nguyen

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Yameng Liu

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Daihyun Kim

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Jacob Garcia

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Daiki Nishiori

2021-2022

Awards

John Holloway Memorial Scholarship | Zhaobo Zhang

John Kacoyannakis (Koko) Award | Jorvani Cruz Villarreal

Leroy Eyring Memorial Fellowship | Bethany Kolbaba Kartchner

George U. Yuen Memorial Award | Jan Paul Siebert

SMS Innovation Award | Nghi Nguyen

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Lillian Hensleigh

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Andrey Kanygin

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Thai Pham

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Eric Wilson

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award | Xu Zhou