Faculty list

Laura Ackerman

Organic Chemistry, Sustainable Catalysis, Green Synthesis, Chemistry Online Learning

James Allen

Protein structure and function, X-Ray crystallography, photosynthesis, bacterial cofactors

Ariel Anbar

Earth Surface Chemistry, Mass Spectrometry, Isotopic Composition Studies, Biogeochemistry

Charles Angell

Liquid structure, transport properties, supercooled liquids, glass transitions, electrolytes and polymers for battery applications

Kyle Biegasiewicz

Sustainable Synthesis, Bioinspired Catalyst Development, Biocatalysis, Total Synthesis

Christina Birkel

Inorganic solid-state chemistry, non-conventional synthesis methods, (micro)structure of layered solids/2D materials, magnetism, catalysis

Chad Borges

Analytical biochemistry, mass spectrometry, protein posttranslational modifications, disease

Peter Buseck

Atmospheric Chemistry, Aerosols, Meteorites, Solid-State geochemistry, Cosmochemistry, Electron Microscopy

Daniel Buttry

Battery and fuel cell materials, Electrochemistry, Corrosion, Interfacial chemistry

Ray Carpenter

Interface structure and nanochemistry of metallic, ceramic, and electronic materials. Solid state phase transformation mechanisms. Electron microscopy

Julian Chen

Structure, function and evolution of ribonucleoprotein complexes, RNA-protein interactions, telomerase biogenesis and mechanism

Po-Lin Chiu

electron microscopy, cryo-EM, electron crystallography, membrane protein, structural biology, signal processing, image processing

Andrew Chizmeshya

Computational Solid State Chemistry, Semiconductor Simulation, Vibrational and Optical Properties of Solids, Physisorption, Carbon Sequestration

Petra Fromme

Structural biochemistry and biophysics, membrane proteins, X-Ray crystallography, photosynthesis, molecular biology

Giovanna Ghirlanda

De-novo protein design and engineering, enzyme mechanisms, protein structure

Ian Gould

Photochemistry, mechanistic organic chemistry, organic geochemistry

Alexander Green

Synthetic biology, Nanomaterials, Molecular computation, RNA regulation, Nucleic acid directed self-assembly, Biosensing, Nanoelectronics

Jia Guo

Novel fluorescent probes, single cell genomics and proteomics, cancer biology, neuroscience

Hilairy Hartnett

Aqueous Geochemistry, Biogeochemistry, Oceanography, Carbon Cycle Research, Environmental Chemistry

Mark Hayes

Microfluidics, bioassays, microchip devices, Noninvasive sampling, materials and surface chemistry

Sidney Hecht

Improved diagnoses and treatments for diseases caused by impaired energy metabolism

Pierre Herckes

Environmental Chemistry, Atmospheric Chemistry, Aerosol and Cloud Chemistry, Environmental Pollution, Analytical Chemistry

Matthias Heyden

Molecular modeling, biomolecular interactions and solvation, intermolecular vibrations, molecular crowding, complex formation and self-assembly

Anne Jones

Bioinorganic chemistry, electrochemistry, hydrogenases, de novo protein design and engineering, redox enzyme mechanisms, alternative energy generation

John Kouvetakis

Solid-state inorganic chemistry, thin film heterostructures, nanoscale devices, microelectronics

Joshua LaBaer

Proteomics, biomarkers, cancer, diagnostics, protein arrays

Audrone Lapinaite

Structure and function of nucleoprotein complexes; bacterial immune systems; CRISPR-Cas; RNA modifications; engineering genome editing tools

Marcia Levitus

Biophysical chemistry, photophysics, single-molecule fluorescence, DNA-protein dynamics

Stuart Lindsay

Scanning probe microscopy, molecular electronics, molecular biophysics, nano-scale self-assembly

Yan Liu

Nanoparticles synthesis and functionalization DNA directed self-assembly Multi-component complex structure

Wei Liu

Biophysics, Drug Design, X-Ray Crystallography, G Protein–Coupled Receptors (GPCRs), Membrane Proteins, Lipidic Cubic Phase (LCP), Protein-Protein Interactions/Complexes, Protein Functions

Timothy Long

Synthesis, materials, nanoscale, catalysis/sustainability

Dmitry Matyushov

Theoretical chemistry, condensed media, optical spectroscopy, electron transfer, proteins, phase and glass transition

Yuval Mazor

Photosynthesis, membrane proteins, genetics, structural biology

Jeremy Mills

Protein Engineering, Computational Protein Design, Unnatural Amino Acids, Directed Evolution

Ana Moore

Synthetic organic chemistry, carotenoids, photosynthesis, photochemistry

Gary Moore

Organic chemistry, materials chemistry, solar energy transduction, photocatalysis, molecular electronics, chemical sensing, proton coupled electron transfer

Thomas Moore

Photosynthesis, protonmotive force, proton and electron transfer, photochemistry, photobiology, bioenergy, biocatalysis, sustainable energy, dye sensitized semiconductors

Vladimiro Mujica

Theoretical chemistry, nanoscience, electron transfer, molecular conductance, nanomagnetism, chirality

Alexandra Navrotsky

Materials of the universe, thermochemistry, ceramics, geochemistry, mineralogy

William Petuskey

Ceramics, glasses, wide band-gap semiconductors, electronic materials, high temperature chemistry

Steve Presse

Bacterial dynamics Single molecule Spectroscopy and Imaging analysis Stochastic processes Bayesian inference

Kevin Redding

Photosynthetic electron transfer, protein-cofactor interactions, membrane protein degradation, re-engineering photosynthesis for energy and bioremediation

Ranko Richert

Dynamics of Liquids, Glass Transition, Dynamic Heterogeneity, Confinement Effects

Alexandra Ros

Micro and nanofluidics Bioanalytics, Single cell analysis, Biomolecule migration mechanisms

Scott Sayres

Ultrafast Lasers, Electron Dynamics, XUV Spectroscopy, Molecular Clusters

Don Seo

Inorganic solids, sustainable materials chemistry, porous materials, hierarchical nanostructures, hybrid materials, exploration of new synthetic methods, energy production, water purification, environmental remediations

Everett Shock

Biogeochemistry, Thermodynamic Modeling, Microbial Processes, Analytical Methods

Abhishek Singharoy

Molecular dynamics simulations, Cryo-electron microscopy, X-ray crystallography, hybrid modeling

Timothy Steimle

Ultra-high resolution spectroscopy, molecular beams, transition metal complexes, laser spectroscopy, computational chemistry

George Stephanopoulos

Protein- and peptide-DNA nanotechnology, organic bioconjugation chemistry, self-assembly, nano-machines and devices, materials for biology and medicine

Nicholas Stephanopoulos

Protein- and peptide-DNA nanotechnology, organic bioconjugation chemistry, self-assembly, nano-machines and devices, materials for biology and medicine

Petr Sulc

Coarse-grained modeling of DNA and RNA with applications to DNA/RNA nanotechnology, RNA folding, Molecular simulations to study properties of DNA and RNA in vivo and in vitro, Applications of statistical physics modeling to complex systems

Ryan Trovitch

Organometallic and Inorganic Chemistry, Homogeneous Catalysis, Small Molecule Activation, Green Chemistry, Reaction Mechanisms, Organic Synthesis

Wade Van Horn

Membrane proteins, Solution NMR, Structural biology, Biophysical Chemistry, Enzymology, Electrophysiology, Computational structural biology, Ion channels, Membrane enzymes

Xu Wang

Biochemistry, NMR, protein, carbohydrate, glycan, glycosaminoglycan, protein structure, protein-carbohydrate interactions

Peter Williams

Mass spectrometry, MALDI, DNA, sequencing, DNA Arrays

George Wolf

High pressure chemistry, phase transitions, spectroscopy, materials chemistry

Neal Woodbury

Photosynthesis, biophysics, DNA/protein complexes, nucleosomes, optically directed molecular evolution

Hao Yan

Design and assembly of biologically inspired nanomaterials, DNA nanostructures, nanoelectronics, biomolecular imaging

Jeffery Yarger

Solid-state NMR and MRI, soft matter research, disordered materials, biopolymers, battery and fuel cell materials, polyamorphism, nano-materials, high-pressure chemistry, quantum computation, laser scattering spectroscopy, neutron, electron and xray diffraction of amorphous materials